PATES logo new white

Competitions 2017

Many thanks to Oliver Parker (CLC), Helen McNaught and Charlotte Lapham for adjudicating the Lower School Music Competition today. It was great to hear so many performances on a wide range of instruments and from beginners up to diploma level! The results for each class are attached here:

Solo Beginner Strings

  1. Jenny Duffield
  2. Xiachao Wang

Solo Intermediate Strings - Class 1

  1. Amy Day
  2. Ned Stevens

Solo Intermediant Strings - Class 2

  1. Pepita Barton
  2. Rachel Smith

Solo Advanced Strings

  1. Aaron Le Maistre
  2. Mia Hennessey

Solo Begginer Woodwind

  1. Charlie Bailey
  2. Eilish Macleod

Solo Intermediate Woodwind

  1. Leo Mok
  2. Leo Harcourt

Solo Advanced Woodwind

  1. Sam Jones

Solo Begginer Voice

  1. Josie Hall
  2. Amy Day

Solo Intermediate Voice

  1. Emma Clarke

Solo Advanced Voice

  1. Hannah Hughes
  2. Amy Howard

Solo Beginner Guitar

Solo Intermediate Guitar

  1. Eva Macdonald
  2. Ben Wood

Solo Advanced Guitar

  1. Lex Chan

Solo Beginner Brass

  1. Sam Parker

Solo Beginner Piano

  1. Josh Markos
  2. Lucy Gutsche

Solo Intermediate Piano

  1. Ben Gilchrist
  2. Aryan Ganesan

Solo Advanced Piano

  1. Kimberley Mok
  2. Diff Jia

Solo Beginner Percussion

  1. Thomas Abbott
  2. Ruby Atack

Solo Intermediate Percussion

  1. Rohan Palat
  2. Huw Barlow-Kay

 

Solo Beginner Strings

1.       Jenny Duffield

2.       Xiachao Wang

 

Solo Intermediate Strings – Class 1

1.       Amy Day

2.       Ned Stevens

 

Solo Intermediate Strings – Class 2

1.       Pepita Barton

2.       Rachel Smith

 

Solo Advanced Strings

1.       Aaron Le Maistre

2.       Mia Hennessey

 

Solo Beginner Woodwind

1.       Charlie Bailey

2.       Eilidh Macleod

 

Solo Intermediate Woodwind

1.       Leo Mok

2.       Leo Harcourt

 

Solo Advanced Woodwind

1.       Sam Jones

 

Solo Beginner Voice

1.       Josie Hall

2.       Amy Day

 

Solo Intermediate Voice

1.       Emma Clarke

Solo Advanced Voice

1.       Hannah Hughes

2.       Amy Howard

 

Solo Beginner Guitar

Solo Intermediate Guitar

1.       Eva Macdonald

2.       Ben Wood

 

Solo Advanced Guitar

1.       Lex Chan

 

Solo Beginner Brass

1.       Sam Parker

 

Solo Beginner Piano

1.       Josh Markos

2.       Lucy Gutsche

 

Solo Intermediate Piano

1.       Ben Gilchrist

2.       Aryan Ganesan

 

Solo Advanced Piano

1.       Kimberley Mok

2.       Diff Jia

 

Solo Beginner Percussion

1.       Thomas Abbott

2.       Ruby Atack

 

Solo Intermediate Percussion

1.       Rohan Palat

2.       Huw Barlow-Kay